tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Warnings

Strong Wind: Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDN20400
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Wednesday 22 February 2017
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 23 February 2017.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 22 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
Sydney Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Thursday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Daly River

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDD20545
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Northern Territory

Final Flood Warning for the Daly River

Issued at 8:45 am CST on Wednesday 22 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 23

No significant rainfall has been recorded in the lower Daly River in the 24
hours to 0900 this morning and river levels are falling in the lower Daly River
system.

Lower Daly River:
No further flooding is expected in the Lower Daly River.

The Daly River Police Station is currently at 12.41 metres and falling. The
Daly River Police Station is expected to remain below the minor flood level
(12.60 m) during Wednesday.

Flood Safety Advice:
Emergency information including the latest road conditions is available at
www.securent.nt.gov.au

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Daly River at Dorisvale Crossing, 9.57, Falling, 08:30 AM WED 22/02/17
Douglas River at Douglas Crossing, 1.95, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 22/02/17
Daly River at Beeboom Crossing, 10.44, Falling, 08:30 AM WED 22/02/17
Daly River at Mount Nancar, 13.84, Falling, 08:00 AM WED 22/02/17
Daly River at Daly River Police Station, 12.41, Falling, 08:15 AM WED 22/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 214. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nt/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nt/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Georgina/Eyre Ck

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 2:24am (AEST)

IDQ20870
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Issued at 11:48 am EST on Wednesday 22 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 16

Minor flood levels are easing along Eyre Creek.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment area.

Eyre Creek:
Minor flood levels are easing.

River levels continue to ease at Bedourie and are expected to fall below the
minor flood level during Wednesday or Thursday.

River levels at Glengyle are expected to remain above the minor flood level
(2.00 m) during the next few days.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Friday 24 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Burke R at Boulia TM, 1.438, Steady, 10:00 AM WED 22/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Gulf Rivers

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 2:24am (AEST)

IDQ20875
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the lower Norman River

Issued at 3:05 pm EST on Wednesday 22 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 2

Minor flood levels are occurring on the lower Norman River.

Rainfall totals of over 300 mm have been recorded over parts of the lower
Norman River catchment over the past week, including over 100 mm from
thunderstorms since 9:00 am Tuesday. Further showers and thunderstorms are
forecast for the next few days, with locally heavy falls possible.

Norman River:
Minor flood levels are occurring on the Norman River between Glenore Weir and
Normanton.

The Norman River at Normanton is currently at 2.19 metres and rising. The river
level is expected to remain around the minor flood level (2.00 m) overnight
Wednesday and into Thursday.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:30 am EST on Thursday 23 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Norman R d/s Yappar R Junction TM, 1.83, Rising, 12:00 PM WED 22/02/17
Norman R at Glenore Weir TM, 9.44, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 22/02/17
Norman R at Normanton TM, 2.19, Rising, 12:00 PM WED 22/02/17
Karumba Tide TM, 3.59, Steady, 02:15 PM WED 22/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Strong Wind: South Central Coast, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East Coast

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDS20201
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 10:00 pm CDT on Wednesday 22 February 2017
for the period until midnight CDT Thursday 23 February 2017.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 22 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
South Central Coast, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
Central Coast and Investigator Strait

Wind Warnings for Thursday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Lower South East Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Thursday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Strong Wind: Far North West Coast, Central North Coast and Central West Coast

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDT20100
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 10:04 pm EDT on Wednesday 22 February 2017
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 23 February 2017.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 22 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Far North West Coast, Central North Coast and Central West Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following area:
Central Plateau Lakes
Cancellation for the following area:
Lower East Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Far North West Coast, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, Lower East
Coast and Central West Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following area:
Central Plateau Lakes

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Strong Wind: Port Phillip, Western Port, West Coast, Central Coast and East Gippsland Coast

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDV20600
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Wednesday 22 February 2017
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 23 February 2017.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 22 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Port Phillip, Western Port, West Coast, Central Coast and East Gippsland Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
West Coast, Central Coast, Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EDT Thursday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood Watch: Western Australia Catchments

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDW39600

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Flood Summary

Issued at 10:51 AM on Wednesday the 22nd of February 2017

The following Watches/Warnings are current:

Minor Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River

Additional information:
For current information on road conditions contact Main Roads WA on 138 138 or
at www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Fitzroy River Catchment

Issued at: 23 Feb 2017, 3:24am (AEDT)

IDW39885
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Minor Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River

Issued at 10:50 am WST on Wednesday 22 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 45

Minor flooding is expected to continue in the Fitzroy River catchment during
Wednesday into Thursday.

Fitzroy River to Fitzroy Crossing:
Minor flooding has eased along the the Fitzroy River upstream of Fitzroy
Crossing .

The Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing is currently at 6.33 metres and falling.
The Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing will remain below the minor flood level
(9.50 m) during Wednesday into Thursday.

Fitzroy River from Fitzroy Crossing to Noonkanbah:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Fitzroy River from Fitzroy Crossing to
Noonkanbah.

The Fitzroy River at Noonkanbah is currently at 10.48 metres and falling. The
Fitzroy River at Noonkanbah is expected to fall below the minor flood level
(9.50 m) overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah to Willare:
Minor flooding is expected to continue along the Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah
to Willare.

The Fitzroy River at Willare is currently at 8.56 metres and rising slowly. The
Fitzroy River at Willare will remain above the minor flood level (8.00 m)
during Wednesday into Thursday. A flood peak around 9.0 metres, above the
moderate flood level (8.8 m) is expected during Friday into Saturday.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au
Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Thursday 23 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Fitzroy River at Dimond Gorge, 3.31, Steady, 01:15 AM WED 22/02/17
Margaret River at Margaret River Gorge, 2.01, Steady, 08:20 AM WED 22/02/17
Leopold River at Mount Winifred, 1.45, Steady, 01:15 AM WED 22/02/17
Margaret River at Me No Savvy, 0.88, Steady, 06:20 AM WED 22/02/17
Margaret River at Mount Krauss, 1.57, Steady, 08:20 AM WED 22/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing Br, 6.33, Steady, 09:00 AM WED 22/02/17
Christmas Creek downstream of Homestead, 0.71, Steady, 08:20 AM WED 22/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Barrage, 7.39, Falling, 08:20 AM WED 22/02/17
Fitzroy River at Willare, 8.58, Steady, 03:15 AM WED 22/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).